CMMN013

CMMNO13 Guidelines for Authors

Guidelines for Oral Presentations

In preparing your presentation, please note the following points:

  • Presentations must be delivered in English, the official language of the CMMNO13.
  • Presenters will be given a maximum of 15 minutes for their presentation plus 3 minutes for questions and answers and 2 minutes for transition to the next speaker.
  • Session chairs will diligently enforce time limits for presentations so please practice your talk in advance and respect the speakers following you in the schedule.
  • Oral presentations must be given as PowerPoint or PDF presentations. All graphics and text must be in English.
  • Presenters should provide their presentation before the start of their session.
  • An LCD projector, computer and microphone will be provided in the conference session. Presenters will not be encouraged to use their own computer for presentations.
  • Microsoft Windows operating system will be installed on the conference session computers. Please ensure your presentation is compatible with Windows.


Guidelines for Poster Presentations

In preparing your poster, please note the following points:

  • Poster boards will accommodate A0 size portrait posters: height 1189 mm (46.8 inches), width 841 mm (33.1 inches). Please ensure that your display will fit within these parameters.
  • Title should be in bold. Author's affiliations and e-mail addresses should be included.
  • Text: a poster should be easily readable from a distance of 1-2 metres, and 1.5 or 2 lines of spaces should be used between each line. It is advised that authors should also pay attention to the following points:
    • Headings should be 25% larger than normal text. Bold or other colours may be used.
    • Suggested font sizes are:
      • Main title: 78 pt (bold, upper case)
      • Author: 72 pt (bold, title case)
      • Affiliation(s): 48 pt (normal, title case)
      • Email address: 36 pt (bold)
      • Subheading: 36 pt (bold upper case)
      • Body of text: 24 pt (normal)
    • Smaller fonts may be used in citations and acknowledgement.
  • The amount of text should be kept to a minimum, and each block of text should include no more than a few sentences.
  • Visual impact is important and you are encouraged to include colour images and background.



CMMNO13 Conference Program


Day I - Wednesday 8/5/2013

8.00-9.00 Registration
9.00-9.30 Opening Ceremony
9.30-10.15 Plenary Room - Keynote lecture 1
Prof. N. Bachschmid
Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Topic:
Dynamical Behavior of Rotating Machinery in non-stationary Conditions: Simulation and Experimental Results
10.15-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-11.30 Plenary Room - Keynote lecture 2
Prof. D. Galar
Lulea University of Technology, Sweden

Topic:
SMART - Integrating human safety risk assessment with asset integrity
11.30-12.30 Parallel Technical Session
Room 1 - Technical session 1: Instantaneous angular speed
Plenary Room - Technical session 2: Signal Processing I
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Parallel Technical Session
Room 1 - Technical session 3: Rolling bearing diagnostics I
Plenary Room - Technical session 4: Gearbox diagnostics I
18.00-19.00 Guided tour of the Estense Castel (For all Conference Attendants and Accompanying Persons)
19.00 Welcome Party at the Imbarcadero hall (inside the Estense Castle) for a degustation of Ferrara specialities (For all Conference Attendants and Accompanying Persons)


Day II - Thursday 9/5/2013

8.45-9.30 Plenary Room - Keynote lecture 3
Prof. F. Chu
Tsinghua University, China

Topic:
Dynamic Characteristics and Diagnostics of the Shaft Crack with a Comparison between Slant Crack and Transverse Crack
9.30-10.15 Plenary Room - Keynote lecture 4
Prof. Robert B. Randall
University of New South Wales, Australia

Topic:
Applications of Cepstrum Analysis to Mechanical Problems and Machine Diagnostics
10.15-11.05 Coffee break
10.15-15.30 Poster session
11.05-12.05 Parallel Technical Session
Room 1 - Technical Session 5: Rolling bearing diagnostics II
Plenary Room - Technical Session 6: Gearbox diagnostics II
12.05-13.20 Lunch
13.20-15.40 Parallel Technical Session
Room 1 -Technical session 7: Mechanical system diagnostics
Plenary Room - Technical session 8: Numerical methods
15.40-16.10 Coffee break
16.10-17.10 Parallel Technical Session
Room 1 -Technical session 9: Empirical Mode Decomposition
Plenary Room -Technical session 10: Test rig developement
17.10-18.00 Meeting Room - Scientific Committee meeting
20.00 Gala dinner


Day III - Friday 10/5/2013

9.00-9.45 Plenary Room - Keynote lecture 5
Prof. C. Capdessus
University of Orleans, France

Topic:
Speed transform, a new time-varying frequency analysis technique
9.45-11.05 Technical Session
Plenary Room - Technical session 11: Wind turbine condition monitoring
11.05-11.35 Coffee break
11.35-12.55 Parallel Technical Session
Room 1 - Technical session 12: Rolling bearing diagnostics III
Plenary Room - Technical session 13: Diagnostics of Electric Machines


TOP

Room 1 - Technical session 1: Instantaneous angular speed

11.30-11.50 Reconstruction of the Instantaneous Angular Speed Variations caused by a spall defect on a rolling bearing outer ring correlated with the length of the defect
Adeline Bourdon, Didier Remond, Simon Chesne, Hugo Andre
11.50-12.10 Instantaneous Angular Speed: Encoder-Counter estimation compared with vibration data
Spagnol Marco, Bregant Luigi
12.10-12.30 Nonlinear geometric approach to friction estimation and compensation
Marcello Bonfe, Paolo Castaldi, Nicola Preda, Silvio Simani

TOP

Plenary Room - Technical session 2: Signal Processing I

11.30-11.50 Performance of time domain indicators for gear tooth root crack detection and their noise- sensitivity
Omar D Mohammed, Matti Rantatalo
11.50-12.10 Cepstral Removal of Periodic Spectral Components from Time Signals
Robert B. Randall, Nader Sawalhi
12.10-12.30 The local maxima method for enhancement of time-frequency map
Jakub Obuchowski, Agnieszka Wylomanska, Radoslaw Zimroz

TOP

Room 1 - Technical session 3: Rolling bearing diagnostics I

14.00-14.20 Incipient fault detection in bearings through the use of WPT energy and neural networks
Maria Jesus Gomez, Cristina Castejon, Juan Carlos Garcia-Prada
14.20-14.40 Bearing Fault Detection Using Beamforming Technique and Artificial Neural Networks
Walace de Souza Pacheco, Fernando Augusto de Noronha Castro Pinto
14.40-15.00 HOS Analysis of Measured Vibration Data on Rotating Machines with Different Simulated Faults
Akilu Yunusa-Kaltungo, Jyoti K. Sinha, Keri Elbhbah
15.00-15.20 Signal complexity and Gaussian process models approach for bearing remaining useful life estimation
Pavle Boskoski, Matej Gasperin, Dejan Petelin
15.20-15.40 Estimating Rolling Element Bearing Stiffness Under Different Operational Conditions Through Modal Analysis
William Jacobs, Rene Boonen, Paul Sas, David Moens
15.40-16.00 Parametric Analysis Focused on Non-linear Forces in Oil-film Journal Bearings
Andrea Vania, Paolo Pennacchi, Steven Chatterton

TOP

Plenary Room - Technical session 4: Gearbox diagnostics I

14.00-14.20 Joint power-speed representation of vibration features. Application to wind turbine planetary gearbox
Jacek Urbanek, Marcin Straczkiewicz, Tomasz Barszcz
14.20-14.40 Parallel Autoregressive modeling (PAR) as a tool for diagnosing localized gear tooth faults
Pawel Rzeszucinski, James R. Ottewill
14.40-15.00 Modulation sidebands of planetary gear set
M. Karray, F. Chaari, A. Fernandez Del Rincon, F. Viadero, M. Haddar
15.00-15.20 A novel method of gearbox health vibration monitoring using Empirical Mode Decomposition
Jacek Dybala, Adam Galezia
15.20-15.40 Artificial Immune Systems for Data Classification in Planetary Gearboxes Condition Monitoring
Edyta Brzychczy, Piotr Lipinski, Radoslaw Zimroz, Patryk Filipiak
15.40-16.00 Gearbox condition monitoring procedures
Walter Bartelmus, Radoslaw Zimroz

TOP

Room 1 - Technical Session 5: Rolling bearing diagnostics II

11.05-11.25 Diagnostic of rolling element bearings with envelope analysis in non-stationary conditions
Pietro Borghesani, Roberto Ricci, Steven Chatterton, Paolo Pennacchi
11.25-11.45 Bearing Fault Identification using Watershed-based Thresholding Method
H. Fandino-Toro, O. Cardona-Morales, C. Garcia-Alvarez, G. Castellanos-Dominguez
11.45-12.05 Envelope Cepstrum based method for rolling bearing diagnostics
Milena Martarelli, Paolo Chiariotti, Enrico Primo Tomasini

TOP

Plenary Room - Technical Session 6: Gearbox diagnostics II

11.05-11.25 Vibration Monitoring of winch epicyclic gearboxes using cyclostationarity and autoregressive signal model
Bassel Assaad, Mario Eltabach
11.25-11.45 Gear Parameter identification in Wind Turbines using diagnostic analysis of gearbox vibration signals
Nader Sawalhi, Robert B. Randall
11.45-12.05 Phase monitoring by ESPRIT with sliding window and Hilbert Transform for early detection of gear cracks
Thameur Kidar, Marc Thomas, Mohamed Elbadaoui, Raynald Guilbault

TOP

Room 1 - Technical session 7: Mechanical system diagnostics

13.20-13.40 Preliminary investigations on automatic detection of leaks in water distribution networks by means of vibration monitoring
Alberto Martini, Marco Troncossi, Alessandro Rivola, Davide Nascetti
13.40-14.00 AUTOMATIC CUTTING TOOL FAULT DETECTION USING WAVELET ANALYSIS AND AN ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK (ANN)
Nasser Al-Mushifri, Khalid F. Abdulraheem, Waleed Abdul-Karim
14.00-14.20 An application of statistical tools in the identification of the transient vibrations of bucket-wheel excavators under random loads
Huss Weronika
14.20-14.40 Effectiveness of advanced vibration processing techniques for fault detection in heavy duty wheels
Marco Malago, Emiliano Mucchi, Giorgio Dalpiaz
14.40-15.00 Chatter Marks and Vibration Analysis in a S6-high cold rolling mill
Sergio Cervo, Alessandro Petrucci, Maria Cristina Valigi
15.00-15.20 Advanced testing of heavy duty gearboxes in non-stationary operational conditions
Pawel Kepski, Bartlomiej Gren, Tomasz Barszcz
15.20-15.40 Acoustic Emissions as a tool for real-time monitoring of coal fineness in coal-fired power plants
S. Collura, F. Caraglia

TOP

Plenary Room - Technical session 8: Numerical methods

13.20-13.40 Non-clustering method for automatic selection of machine operational states
Adam Jablonski, Tomasz Barszcz, Piotr Wiciak
13.40-14.00 Simple relations for estimating the unknown functions of incomplete experimental spectral and correlation response matrices
J. Antunes, L. Borsoi, X. Delaune, P. Piteau
14.00-14.20 Condition Monitoring under non-stationary operating conditions using time-frequency representation-based dynamic features
O. Cardona-Morales, D. Alvarez-Marin, G. Castellanos-Dominguez
14.20-14.40 Comparison of torsional vibration measurement techniques
K. Janssens, L. Britte
14.40-15.00 Numerical investigations on the accuracy of an automated modal identification technique
Carlo Rainieri, Giovanni Fabbrocino
15.00-15.20 The Principles of Operation and Equipment Design in Modelling of Separating-System Dynamics
Vladimir Anakhin, Timur Anakhin
15.20-15.40 Non contact vibration measurement system based on Laser Doppler Vibrometry for advanced noise and vibration measurements on machinery
Marco Fritzsche

TOP

Room 1 - Technical session 9: Empirical Mode Decomposition

16.10-16.30 Empirical Mode Decomposition of Acoustic Emission for Early Detection of Bearing Defects
Mourad Kedadouche, Marc Thomas, Antoine Tahan
16.30-16.50 Signal Processing Diagnostic Tool for Rolling Element Bearings Using EMD & MED
Steven Chatterton, Roberto Ricci, Paolo Pennacchi, Pietro Borghesani
16.50-17.10 Influence of stopping criterion for sifting process of Empirical Mode Decomposition technique (EMD) on roller bearing fault diagnosis
Tabrizi A., Garibaldi L., Fasana A., Marchesiello S.

TOP

Plenary Room - Technical session 10: Test rig developement

16.10-16.30 Test Bench for the analysis of dynamic behavior of planetary gear transmissions
A. Fernández del Rincón, R. Cerdá, M. Iglesias, A. de-Juan, P. García, F. Viadero
16.30-16.50 A novel gear test rig with adjustable shaft compliance and misalignments. Part I: Design
Antonio Palermo, Jan Anthonis, Domenico Mundo, Wim Desmet
16.50-17.10 A novel gear test rig with adjustable shaft compliance and misalignments. Part II: Instrumentation
Antonio Palermo, Jan Anthonis, Domenico Mundo, Wim Desmet

TOP

Plenary Room - Technical session 11: Wind turbine condition monitoring

9.45-10.05 Advanced data mining techniques for power performance verification of an on-shore wind farm
Francesco Castellani, Alberto Garinei, Ludovico Terzi, Davide Astolfi, Michele Moretti, Andrea Lombardi
10.05-10.25 Virtual assessment of damage detection techniques for operational wind turbine
Emilio Di Lorenzo, Simone Manzato, Bart Peeters, Herman Van der Auweraer
10.25-10.45 Data-driven Wind Turbine Power Generation Performance Assessment using NI LabVIEW's Watchdog Agent Toolkit
Lodovico Menozzi, Wenyu Zhao, Edzel Lapira
10.45-11.05 ART-2 artificial neural networks applications for classification of vibration signals and operational states of wind turbines for intelligent monitoring
Tomasz Barszcz, Andrzej Bielecki, Mateusz Wjcik, Marzena Bielecka

TOP

Room 1 - Technical session 12: Rolling bearing diagnostics III

11.35-11.55 Condition Monitoring of Rotating Machines using Vibration and Bearing temperature Measurements
Adrian D. Nembhard, Jyoti K. Sinha, Andrew J. Pinkerton, Keri Elbhbah
11.55-12.15 A comparative analysis of detecting bearing fault, using infrared thermography, vibration analysis and air-borne sound
Nikolaos G. Athanasopoulos, Pantelis N. Botsaris
12.15-12.35 Monitoring lathe tool's wear condition by Acoustic Emission Technology
Tobias Pinner, Hermann Sommer Obando, Georg Moeser, Wolfgang Burger
12.35-12.55 Investigation of the influence of oil film thickness on helical gear defect detection using Acoustic Emission
Mhmod Hamel, Abdulmajid Addali, David Mba

TOP

Plenary Room - Technical session 13: Diagnostics of Electric Machines

11.35-11.55 Spatial acceleration modulus for rolling elements bearing diagnostics
Michele Cotogno, Marco Cocconcelli, Riccardo Rubini
11.55-12.15 Artificial Neural Networks-based Decoupling Approach in the Vector Control Block of the Single-Phase Induction Machine
Kenza BOUHOUNE, Krim YAZID, Mohamed-Seghir BOUCHERIT
12.15-12.35 Fault Identification on Electrical Machines Based on Experimental Analysis
H. Balan, M. I. Buzdugan, P. Karaisas
12.35-12.55 Fault diagnosis in induction motor using motor's residual stator current signature analysis
Khalid DAHI, Soumia EL HANI, Said GUEDIRA, Nabil NGOTE